(Animalia Linnaeus, 1758), Regnum Animalia Linnaeus, 1758  32   
   (Chordata Bateson, 1885), Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885  14     
     , (Osteichthyes (Huxley, 1880)), Superclass Osteichthyes (Huxley, 1880)  2   
       , (Actinopterygii Klein, 1885), Class Actinopterygii Klein, 1885  46       
         , (Neopterygii Cope, 1871), Subclass Neopterygii Cope, 1871  2   
           , (Teleostei Müller, 1846), Infraclass Teleostei Müller, 1846  43   
             , (Cypriniformes Bleeker, 1859), Order Cypriniformes Bleeker, 1859  6     

  (Cyprinidae Rafinesque, 1815) , , Family Cyprinidae Rafinesque, 1815  (Pupfishes, Minnows, Carps, Loaches)  356   2823    17  

    (Aaptosyax)     1   
    (Abbottina Jordan & Fowler, 1903)   , Genus Abbottina Jordan & Fowler, 1903  (Abbottinas)   6   
    (Abramis Cuvier, 1816)   , , , Genus Abramis Cuvier, 1816  (Breams, Common breams)   1   
    (Acanthalburnus Berg, 1916)     2   
    (Acanthobrama Heckel, 1843)   ,   9   
    (Acanthogobio)     1   
     (Acanthorhodeus Bleeker, 1871)   , , , Genus Acanthorhodeus Bleeker, 1871  (Spiny bitterlings)   2   
    (Acapoeta)     1   
     (Acheilognathus Bleeker, 1860)   , , , , Genus Acheilognathus Bleeker, 1859  (Khanka spiny bitterlings)  37   
    (Achondrostoma)     4   
    (Acrocheilus)     1   
    (Acrossocheilus)     24   
    (Agosia)     1   
    (Akrokolioplax)     1   
    (Albulichthys)     1   
    (Alburnoides Jeitteles, 1861)   , , , Genus Alburnoides Jeitteles, 1861  (Riffle minnows, Spirlins)   15   
    (Alburnus Rafinesque, 1820)   , , , Genus Alburnus Rafinesque, 1820  (Bleaks, Shemaias, Shemayas)   41   
    (Algansea)     8   
    (Amblypharyngodon)     5   
    (Amblyrhynchichthys)     2   
    (Anabarilius)     18   
    (Anaecypris)     1   
    (Ancherythroculter)     5   
    (Anchicyclocheilus)     1   
     (Aphyocypris Günther, 1868)   , , Genus Aphyocypris Günther, 1868  (Chinese bleaks)   3   
    (Araiocypris)     1   
    (Aspidoparia)     3   
     (Aspiolucius Berg, 1907)   , , -, Genus Aspiolucius Berg, 1907  (Pike asp)   1   
    (Aspiorhynchus)     1   
    (Aspius Agassiz, 1832)   , , Genus Aspius Agassiz, 1832  (Asp)   2   
    (Atrilinea)     3   
    (Aulopyge)     1   
    (Aztecula)     1   
    (Balantiocheilos)   ,   2   
    (Ballerus Hekel, 1843)   , -, Genus Ballerus Hekel, 1843  (Breams)   2   
    (Bangana)     22   
    (Barbichthys)     1   
    (Barbodes)     12   
    (Barboides)     2   
    (Barbonymus)     5   
    (Barbopsis)     1   
    (Barbus Cuvier & Cloquet, 1816)   , , Genus Barbus Cuvier & Cloquet, 1816  (Common barbels)   307    1   1  
    (Barilius)     29   
    (Belligobio)     2   
    (Betadevario)     1   
    (Biwia)     3   
    (Blicca Heckel, 1843)   , , Genus Blicca Heckel, 1843  (White breams, Silver breams)   1   
    (Boraras)     5   
    (Brevibora)     1   
    (Caecobarbus)     1   
    (Caecocypris)     1   
    (Campostoma)     5   
    (Candidia)     2   
     (Capoeta Valenciennes, 1842)   , , , Genus Capoeta Valenciennes, 1842  (Scrapers)  22   
    (Capoetobrama Berg, 1916)     1   
    (Carasobarbus)     5   
     (Carassioides)     3   
    (Carassius Jarocki, 1822)   , , Genus Carassius Jarocki, 1822  (Crucian carps)   4    2  
    (Catla)     1   
    (Catlocarpio)     1   
    (Chagunius)     3   
    (Chanodichthys Bleeker, 1860)   , , , , , Genus Chanodichthys Bleeker, 1860  (Predatory carps)   5   
    -   (Chela)   -  2   
     (Chelaethiops)     5   
    (Chondrostoma Agassiz, 1835)   , , , Genus Chondrostoma Agassiz, 1832  (Nases)   21   
    (Chrosomus)     5   
    (Chuanchia)     1   
    (Cirrhinus)     10   
    (Clinostomus)     2   
    (Clypeobarbus)     7   
    (Codoma)     1   
    (Coptostomabarbus)     2   
    (Coreius)     4   
    (Coreoleuciscus)     1   
    (Cosmochilus)     4   
    (Couesius)     1   
    (Crossocheilus)     15   
     (Ctenopharyngodon Steindachner, 1866)   , , Genus Ctenopharyngodon Steindachner, 1866  (Grass carps)   1   
    (Culter Basilewsky, 1855)   , , , Genus Culter Basilewsky, 1855  (Culters)   4   
    (Cultrichthys)     1   
    (Cyclocheilichthys)   ,   10   
    (Cyprinella)     31   
    (Cyprinion)     9   
    (Cyprinus Linnaeus, 1758)   , , , , Genus Cyprinus Linnaeus, 1758  (Typical carps)   23   
    (Danio)     18   
    (Danionella)     4   
    (Delminichthys)     4   
    (Devario)     37   
    (Dionda)     6   
    (Diplocheilichthys)     2   
    (Diptychus Steindachner, 1866)     2   
    (Discherodontus)     4   
    (Discocheilus)     2   
    (Discogobio)     16   
    (Discolabeo)     1   
    (Distoechodon)     2   
    (Eirmotus)     4   
    (Elopichthys Bleeker, 1860)   , , , Genus Elopichthys Bleeker, 1860  (Yellowcheeks, Kanyu)   1   
    (Engraulicypris)     1   
    (Epalzeorhynchos)     4   
    (Eremichthys)     1   
    (Erimonax)     1   
    (Erimystax)     5   
  ,   (Esomus)   ,   12   
    (Evarra)     3   
    (Exoglossum)     2   
    (Folifer)     1   
    (Garra)     101   
    (Gila)     23   
     (Gnathopogon Bleeker, 1860)   , , , Genus Gnathopogon Bleeker, 1860  (Far Eastern gudgeons)   9   
     (Gobio Cuvier, 1817)   , , , Genus Gobio Cuvier, 1816  (Gudgeons)   33   
     (Gobiobotia Kreyenberg, 1911)   , , , Genus Gobiobotia Kreyenberg, 1911  (Gobiobotias)   18   
    (Gobiocypris)     1   
    (Gymnocypris)     10   
    (Gymnodanio)     1   
    (Gymnodiptychus Herzenstein, 1892)     3   
    (Gymnostomus)     1   
    (Hainania)     1   
    (Hampala)     7   
    (Hemibarbus Bleeker, 1860)   , , Genus Hemibarbus Bleeker, 1860  (Steeds, Hemibarbels)   13   
    (Hemiculter Bleeker, 1860)   , , Genus Hemiculter Bleeker, 1860  (Sharpbellies, Hemiculters)   8   
    (Hemiculterella)     3   
    (Hemigrammocapoeta)     4   
    (Hemigrammocypris)     1   
    (Hemitremia)     1   
    (Henicorhynchus)     4   
    (Herzensteinia)     1   
     (Hesperoleucus Snyder, 1913)     1   
    (Hongshuia)     3   
    (Horadandia)     1   
    (Horalabiosa)     3   
    (Huigobio)     1   
    (Hybognathus)   ,   7   
    (Hybopsis)     6   
    (Hypophthalmichthys Bleeker, 1860)   , , , , Genus Hypophthalmichthys Bleeker, 1860  (Silver carps, Bighead carps)  3   
    (Hypselobarbus)     11   
    (Hypsibarbus)     10   
    (Iberochondrostoma)     4   
    (Iberocypris)     1   
    (Inlecypris)     1   
  ,    (Iotichthys)   ,   1   
    (Iranocypris)     1   
    (Ischikauia)     1   
    (Kalimantania)     1   
    (Kosswigobarbus)     1   
    (Kottelatia)     1   
    (Labeo)     104   
    (Labeobarbus)     43   
    (Labiobarbus)     8   
    (Ladigesocypris)     2   
    (Ladislavia Dybowski, 1869)   , , Genus Ladislavia Dybowski, 1869  (Taczanowski's gudgeons)   1   
    (Laocypris)     1   
    (Laubuca)     8   
    (Lavinia)     1   
  ,     (Lepidomeda)   ,   4   
    (Lepidopygopsis)     1   
    (Leptobarbus)     5   
    (Leptocypris)     9   
    (Leucalburnus Berg, 1916)   -,   1   
    (Leucaspius Heckel & Kner, 1858)   , , Genus Leucaspius Heckel & Kner, 1857  (Sunbleaks)   1   
    (Leuciscus Cuvier, 1816)   , , Genus Leuciscus Cuvier, 1816  (Eurasian daces)   17    2  
    (Linichthys)     1   
    (Lobocheilos)     23   
    (Longanalus)     1   
    (Longiculter)     1   
    (Luciobarbus Heckel, 1843)   , Genus Luciobarbus Heckel, 1843  (Luciobarbels)   21   
    (Luciobrama)   ,   1   
    (Luciocyprinus)   ,   2   
    (Luciosoma)     5   
    (Luxilus)     9   
    (Lythrurus)     11   
    (Macrhybopsis)     8   
    (Macrochirichthys)   ,   1   
    (Malayochela)     1   
    (Mandibularca)     1   
    (Margariscus)     2   
    (Meda)     1   
      (Megalobrama Dybowski, 1872)   , ׸ , , Genus Megalobrama Dybowski, 1872  (Black breams, Megalobramas)   6   
    (Megarasbora)     1   
    (Mekongina)     3   
    (Mesobola)     4   
    (Mesogobio)     2   
    (Mesopotamichthys)     1   
    (Metzia)     6   
    (Microdevario)     3   
     (Microphysogobio Mori, 1934)   , , , Genus Microphysogobio Mori, 1934  (East Asia gudgeons, Small gudgeons)   23   
    (Microrasbora)     2   
    (Moapa)     1   
    (Moroco)     1   
    (Mylocheilus)     1   
    (Mylopharodon)     1   
  ׸   (Mylopharyngodon Peters, 1881)   , ׸ , Genus Mylopharyngodon Peters, 1881  (Black carps)   1   
    (Mystacoleucus)     8   
    (Naziritor)     1   
    (Nematabramis)     5   
    (Neobarynotus)     1   
    (Neobola)     4   
    (Neolissochilus)     22   
    (Nicholsicypris)     2   
    (Nipponocypris)     3   
    (Nocomis)     7   
    (Notemigonus)     1   
    (Notropis)     92   
    (Ochetobius Günther, 1868)   , Genus Ochetobius Günther, 1868  (Ochetobiuses)   1   
    (Onychostoma)   ,   20   
    (Opsaridium)     12   
    (Opsariichthys Bleeker, 1863)   , , , , Genus Opsariichthys Bleeker, 1863  (Three-lips, Opsariichthyses)   10   
    (Opsarius)     3   
     (Opsopoeodus)     1   
    (Oregonichthys)     2   
  ,   (Oreichthys)   ,  3   
     (Oreoleuciscus Warpachowski, 1889)   , , , Genus Oreoleuciscus Warpachowski, 1889  (Altai osmans)   4   
    (Orthodon)     1   
    (Ospatulus)     2   
    (Osteobrama)     8   
    (Osteochilichthys)     1   
  ,   (Osteochilus)   ,   36   
    (Oxygaster)   ,   2   
    (Oxygymnocypris)     1   
    (Pachychilon)     2   
    (Paedocypris)     3   
      (Parabramis Bleeker, 1864)   , , Genus Parabramis Bleeker, 1864  (White Amur breams)   1   
    (Paracanthobrama)     1   
    (Paracheilognathus)     1   
    (Parachela)     7   
    (Parachondrostoma)     4   
    (Paracrossochilus)     2   
    (Paralaubuca)     5   
     (Paraleucogobio Berg, 1907)     1   
    (Parapsilorhynchus)     4   
    (Pararasbora)     1   
    (Pararhinichthys)     1   
    (Parasikukia)     1   
    (Parasinilabeo)     6   
    (Paraspinibarbus)     1   
    (Parasqualidus)     1   
    (Parator)     1   
    (Parazacco)     2   
    (Pectenocypris)     3   
    (Pelasgus)     7   
    (Pelecus Agassiz, 1835)   , , Genus Pelecus Agassiz, 1835  (Sabrefishes)   1   
    (Percocypris)     3   
    (Petroleuciscus Bogutskaya, 2002)   , , Genus Petroleuciscus Bogutskaya, 2002  (Ponto-Caspian chubs and daces)   5   
    (Phenacobius)     5   
    (Phoxinellus)     3   
    (Phoxinus Rafinesque, 1820)   , , , Genus Phoxinus Rafinesque, 1820  (Eurasian minnows)   19   
   1   (Phreatichthys)     1   
    (Pimephales)   ,   4   
    (Placogobio)     2   
    (Plagiognathops Berg, 1907)   , , , Genus Plagiognathops Berg, 1907  (Yellowfins)   1   
    (Plagopterus)     1   
      (Platygobio)     1   
    (Platypharodon)     1   
    (Platysmacheilus)     4   
    (Pogobrama)     1   
    (Pogonichthys)     2   
    (Poropuntius)     38   
    (Probarbus)     3   
    (Procypris)     2   
    (Prolabeo)     1   
    (Prolabeops)     2   
    (Protochondrostoma)     1   
     (Pseudaspius Dybowski, 1869)   , , , Genus Pseudaspius Dybowski, 1869  (Flathead asp, Redfin asp)   1   
    (Pseudobarbus)     7   
     (Pseudobrama)   ,   1   
    (Pseudochondrostoma)     3   
    (Pseudocrossocheilus)     6   
    (Pseudogobio Bleeker, 1860)     4   
    (Pseudogyrinocheilus)     2   
    (Pseudohemiculter Nichols & Pope, 1927)     4   
    (Pseudolaubuca)     4   
  -   (Pseudoperilampus)   -  1   
    (Pseudophoxinus)     25   
    (Pseudopungtungia)     2   
    (Pseudorasbora Bleeker, 1859)   , Genus Pseudorasbora Bleeker, 1859  (Pseudorasboras)  4   
    (Pteronotropis)     9   
    (Ptychidio)     3   
    (Ptychobarbus Steindachner, 1866)     4   
    (Ptychocheilus)     4   
    (Pungtungia)     3   
    (Puntioplites)     4   
    (Puntius)     139   
    (Qianlabeo)     1   
    (Raiamas)     16   
    (Rasbora)     72   
    (Rasborichthys)     1   
    (Rasboroides)     1   
    (Rasbosoma)     1   
    (Rastrineobola)     1   
    (Rectoris)     4   
      (Relictus)     1   
  ,   (Rhinichthys)   , ,   9   
    (Rhinogobio)     5   
    (Rhodeus Agassiz, 1835)   , , Genus Rhodeus Agassiz, 1832  (Bitterlings)   19    2  
    (Rhynchocypris Günther, 1889)   , Genus Rhynchocypris Günther, 1889  (Rhynchocypris minnows)   6   
    (Richardsonius)     2   
    (Rohtee)     1   
    (Rohteichthys)     1   
     (Romanogobio Bănărescu, 1961)   , , Genus Romanogobio Bănărescu, 1961  (Romanian gudgeons)   18   
    (Rostrogobio)     1   
    (Rutilus Rafinesque, 1820)   , , Genus Rutilus Rafinesque, 1820  (Roaches)   16   
    (Salmophasia)     13   
    (Sanagia)     1   
  -   (Sarcocheilichthys leeker, 1860)   , -, Genus Sarcocheilichthys leeker, 1860  (Eastern Asia gudgeons)   12   
     (Saurogobio Bleeker, 1870)   , , , Genus Saurogobio Bleeker, 1870  (Lizard gudgeons)  7   
    (Sawbwa)     1   
    (Scaphiodonichthys)     3   
    (Scaphognathops)     3   
    (Scardinius Bonaparte, 1832)   , , Genus Scardinius Bonaparte, 1837  (Rudds)   10   
    (Schismatorhynchos)     4   
    (Schizocypris)     3   
    (Schizopyge)     3   
  ,   (Schizopygopsis Steindachner, 1866)   ,   8   
    (Schizothorax Heckel, 1838)     59   
    (Securicula)     1   
    (Semilabeo)     2   
    (Semiplotus)     3   
    (Semotilus)     4   
    (Sikukia)     4   
    (Sinibrama)     6   
    (Sinilabeo)     6   
    (Sinocrossocheilus)     3   
    (Sinocyclocheilus)     60   
    (Snyderichthys)     1   
     (Spinibarbus)     6   
    (Spratellicypris)     1   
    (Squalidus Dybowski, 1872)   , , Genus Squalidus Dybowski, 1872  (Squalidus gudgeons)   13   
     (Squaliobarbus Günther, 1868)   , , Genus Squaliobarbus Günther, 1868  (Barbel chubs)   1   
    (Squalius Bonaparte, 1837)   , , Genus Squalius Bonaparte, 1837  (Chubs)   35   
    (Stypodon)     1   
    (Sundadanio)     1   
    (Tampichthys)     6   
    (Tanakia)     4   
  ,   (Tanichthys)   ,   3   
    (Telestes)     11   
    (Thryssocypris)     3   
    (Thynnichthys)     4   
    (Tinca Cuvier, 1816)   , , Genus Tinca Cuvier, 1816  (Tenches)   1   
    (Tor)     20   
    (Toxabramis)     7   
     (Tribolodon Sauvage, 1883)   , , , -, Genus Tribolodon Sauvage, 1883  (Redfin daces)   4   
    (Trigonopoma)     2   
    (Trigonostigma)     4   
    (Troglocyclocheilus)     1   
    (Tropidophoxinellus)     3   
    (Typhlobarbus)     1   
    (Typhlogarra)     1   
    (Varicorhinus Rüppell, 1835)     37   
    (Vimba Fitzinger, 1873)   , , Genus Vimba Fitzinger, 1873  (Vimbas)   3   
    (Xenobarbus)     1   
    (Xenocyprioides)     2   
    (Xenocypris Günther, 1868)   , , , -, Genus Xenocypris Günther, 1868  (Eastern Asia nases)   6   
    (Xenophysogobio)     2   
    (Yaoshanicus)     2   
    (Yuriria)     3   
    (Zacco Jordan & Evermann, 1902)   , Genus Zacco  3